State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning." Id.; see also, Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1). Context and structure are also important factors, and construction should strive to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. "If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning." Id.

II. Wis. Stat. § 70.995(8)

The Commission's jurisdiction is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 73.01. The Commission has jurisdiction to review the Board's actions pursuant to a timely petition for review filed by any person "who is aggrieved by a determination of the state board of assessors under s. 70.995(8) . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 73.01(5)(a).

Both parties agree that the controlling statute at issue in these matters is Wis. Stat. § 70.995(8). The relevant portions provide as follows: